Coffee Table
0 products
This selection is also available in our French store: Table de Salon
Not sure of your style? Find it in 30 seconds
A few questions, and we will show you the pieces made for you.
No products in this selection.
Frequently asked questions
What table size for how many people?
Which tabletop material should I choose?
Extendable or fixed?
How do I care for the tabletop?
The right furniture, in the right place
Check the dimensions with our fit checker and receive pieces made to last. Unsure? Our team will answer your questions.
- Tracked delivery
- Pay in instalments, where available
- 14 days to change your mind
- Advice & showroom in Lyon, France
Coffee Table: The Ideal Piece of Furniture to Enhance Your Interior
A coffee table is much more than just a functional piece of furniture: it becomes the center of attention in your room, a focal point where elegance and practicality meet. Whether you choose a designer coffee table, a solid wood coffee table, or even a coffee table with storage, this piece is essential in any living room. Designix, a furniture specialist, offers a wide range of coffee tables to meet all your decorative and functional needs.

Why Choose a Coffee Table?
The coffee table occupies a primary place in the layout of your space. Used for placing magazines, drinks, or decorative items, it plays a crucial role in organizing your living room. Designix offers you a multitude of coffee tables adapted to all styles, whether it be a Scandinavian, industrial, or even a more contemporary spirit.
The Importance of Functionality
Beyond its aesthetic aspect, a coffee table must be practical. Whether it is a lift-top coffee table to save space or a coffee table with drawers for storage, these pieces are designed to simplify your life while beautifying your living room. For example, nesting coffee tables are ideal for small spaces, while solid wood coffee tables with tempered glass tops add a touch of refinement.
Different Types of Coffee Tables
Rectangular and Square Coffee Tables
Rectangular coffee tables are the most common, ideal for a medium-sized living room. They fit easily in front of a sofa and offer a large surface to display your items. Furthermore, models in oak wood or recycled teak bring a natural and warm touch to your interior. Square tables are perfect for smaller living rooms or those with a more geometric layout, offering visual balance.
Nesting Tables
Nesting tables are a practical and aesthetic solution. These small tables tuck under one another, which allows you to modulate the space according to your needs. Perfect for a Scandinavian or industrial style, they are available in varied materials like natural wood or black metal, and can include storage drawers or tempered glass tops for more functionality.
Wood and Metal Coffee Tables
Coffee tables made of solid wood, such as those in oak or pine, offer durability and timeless elegance. Recycled wood is an ecological option that fits into a rustic or natural design. For a more modern look, Designix also offers models with metal legs and glass tops, perfect for an industrial or contemporary style.
Lift-Top and Modular Coffee Tables
Lift-top coffee tables are ideal for small spaces because they allow you to create a dining or work area without compromising aesthetics. For example, a coffee table with a removable top offers both practical storage and ease of use. Modular tables are perfect for interiors that evolve, offering great flexibility of use.
Materials Used for Coffee Tables
Solid Wood: Elegance and Durability
Solid wood coffee tables are the preferred choice for those who love durable and elegant furniture. Oak, teak, and solid pine bring beautiful texture and a neat finish to your living room. These materials also offer incredible sturdiness, making them a wise choice for living room furniture.
Metal and Glass: The Perfect Blend
Metal coffee tables, often combined with a tempered glass top, bring a modern and light touch to your living room. This mix of materials offers not only a sleek design but also increased strength and functionality. Black metal and chrome are popular finishes that match industrial or contemporary interiors.
MDF and Melamine: Accessibility and Design
For modern coffee tables at an affordable price, MDF and melamine are interesting options. These materials allow for a great variety of designs, from minimalist to Scandinavian styles, with lacquered finishes in glossy white or matte black.
Styles of Coffee Tables
The Scandinavian Style
The Scandinavian style is characterized by clean lines and natural materials. A Scandinavian coffee table in light wood, paired with metal or wood legs, is ideal for a bright and welcoming interior. Coffee tables in recycled teak or light oak fit perfectly into this type of decor.
The Industrial Style
The industrial style focuses on the authenticity of raw materials. Metal coffee tables with wood or glass tops are the key elements for an industrial-style living room. With black metal bases and patinated finishes, these tables add an urban and contemporary side to your space.
Contemporary and Designer Style
For a modern interior, a designer coffee table in lacquered wood or metal is the perfect choice. Round or rectangular coffee tables in clear glass or with swivel tops bring a very current and sleek look to your living room.
Practical Features of Coffee Tables
Tables with Storage
Many coffee tables include drawers or storage niches, allowing you to keep items like remote controls, magazines, or cushions within reach while keeping your living room well organized. These tables with drawers are practical and come in various materials and colors to match any atmosphere.
Lift-Top and Modular Tables
Lift-top coffee tables are particularly popular in small spaces. They offer the possibility of transforming your table into a desk or a dining table in an instant. Modular models are also perfect for those who like to regularly change the layout of their furniture.
Designix: Your Specialist in Coffee Tables
Designix stands out for its vast selection of coffee tables. Whether you are looking for a Scandinavian coffee table, a designer coffee table, or a solid wood coffee table, you will find the model that corresponds to your needs and tastes. Furthermore, Designix offers nesting tables, lift-top coffee tables, and coffee tables with drawers, thus offering solutions that are both aesthetic and functional for all types of interiors.
Conclusion
A coffee table is a central element of your living space. It combines elegance, practicality, and functionality, whether it is a rectangular coffee table, a nesting table, or a designer coffee table. By choosing Designix, you opt for quality furniture with varied designs and durable materials, perfect for completing the layout of your living room.






